Free Look
← Back
TRUCK CAB OPS · THE RUNDOWN · SAMPLE

Sample Rundown: a two-person electrical shop's week

Monday, March 9, 2026
Covers Mar 2 – 8 · 41 emails · 17 photos · a few texts

This is a sample. Kettlebrook Electric is a made-up two-person shop. Its week is modelled on a real contractor's paperwork: the forgotten emergency call, the invoice forwarded twice, the lotto ticket in the receipt pile. Your Rundown looks like this, built from whatever you forward during the week.

Money found this week
$1,890
Not billed: Sunday storm call at 12 Kerr St, worked out from your texts
$892
Double payment avoided: Westburne invoice forwarded twice
$4,800
Overdue: Ferncastle Custom Homes, now 44 days out
$63.40
Owed back to you: crew lunch on your personal card

01Top actions

  1. Invoice the Kerr St storm call: $1,890.39 incl. HST. Sunday service mast repair. Draft invoice email below.
    Today
  2. Send a reminder to Ferncastle Custom Homes, INV-2026-088, $4,800.00. 44 days out on net 30. A firm, polite follow-up is drafted below.
    Today
  3. Submit the ESA permit for the Barrhaven subdivision. The inspector can't book until it's in.
    Tue
  4. Quote the Pakenham panel upgrade. They asked for it by Friday. Their deposit cheque cleared, so they're serious. Cover email drafted below.
    Fri Mar 13
  5. Renew the work van insurance. The pink slip expires Mar 20. The renewal notice was in your photo dump.
    Mar 20

02Money matters

Coming in: bill or remind

WhoWhatAmount
R. Venkataraman, 12 Kerr StStorm call, Mar 8 not billed$1,890.39
Ferncastle Custom HomesINV-2026-088, Fernway rough-in 44 days$4,800.00
M. LaframboiseINV-2026-091, 200A upgrade e-transfer promised$2,100.00
YouCrew lunch, personal Visa reimburse$63.40

Going out: what you owe

ToWhatAmount
WestburneINV-WB-44912 sent twice, pay once$892.17
Dario (sub)2 weeks labour, invoice #14$1,284.60
WSIBQ1 premium, due Mar 31$612.50
Ottawa HydroTemporary service permit$340.00
Total due in the next 30 days$3,129.27

Kerr St storm call, from your texts

LineDetailAmount
Nate5 h × $110 (emergency rate)$550.00
Dario5 h × $85$425.00
Mileage60 km × $0.72$43.20
Service mast kit + weatherheadSunday Home Depot receipt$340.00
Misc. fittings and connectorsper your text to Nate$96.50
Markup15%$218.21
HST13%$217.48
Total to invoice$1,890.39

Job profit check

JobHow it looks
Fernway Dr rough-inBilled $4,800.00, still unpaid. Cost so far: materials $892.17 plus about $2,100 labour. Roughly $1,800 left before overhead, but only once it's collected, so send the reminder today.
Laframboise 200A upgradeBilled $2,100.00, payment promised. Cost: materials $48.19 plus Thursday's labour. Solid if it's paid this week. If nothing lands by Wednesday, we'll draft a nudge.
Kerr St storm call$1,890.39 to invoice. Materials $436.50, crew time built into the invoice. A healthy margin, but only if the invoice goes out today.

A quick check from what you sent us, not a full set of books. Your bookkeeper still owns the year-end picture.

03Draft emails, ready to send

To: R. Venkataraman
Invoice: emergency service mast repair, 12 Kerr St

Hi Rohan, thanks for calling us Sunday. Attached is the invoice for the service mast repair and reconnection. E-transfer to this address works, or a cheque if that's easier. Your insurance may cover storm damage, so the invoice is itemized in case they ask. Thanks, Nate

To: accounts@ferncastlehomes.example
INV-2026-088, now 14 days past due

Hi, just following up on INV-2026-088 for the Fernway Dr rough-in ($4,800.00), sent Jan 24 on net 30 terms. Can you confirm when payment is going out? Happy to resend the invoice if it got lost. Thanks, Nate

To: Imogen, Tweedsmuir Commercial Properties
Your panel upgrade quote

Hi Imogen, thanks for the site walk-through Wednesday and for the deposit. Attached is the written quote for the 200A panel upgrade we scoped. Happy to go over options if anything's unclear. Once you've had a look, let me know and we'll hold a start date for you. Thanks, Nate

04This week

MonFernway Dr rough-in, day 2. Nate and Dario. Inspector at 2 PM.
TueBarrhaven temporary service inspection. Call Ottawa Hydro Monday.
WedPakenham site meeting, 9 AM. Bring the panel upgrade scope.
ThuLaframboise 200A service upgrade, all day. ESA permit is in the truck.
FriPakenham quote due. Van to the shop, 4 PM (brake noise).

05Receipts organized

DateVendorForJobTotal
Mar 3Westburne NepeanNMD wire, breakers, fittings sent twiceFernway$892.17
Mar 4Home Depot BarrhavenTemp service hardwareBarrhaven$214.50
Mar 4Petro-Canada Hwy 7Fuel, work vanMultiple$127.80
Mar 5Swiss Chalet KanataCrew lunch meals, 50% personal card—$63.40
Mar 6Crosscut FastenersJunction boxes, staplesLaframboise$48.19
Mar 7Canadian TireExtension cord, tarpShop$31.64
Business receipts this week (Westburne counted once)$1,377.70
Checked and set aside, not business:Lotto Max ticket ($20.00) and dog food ($58.99) were in the photo dump. They're left out of your books. The Canadian Tire receipt also had two personal items on it (light bulbs, BBQ lighter, $17.48). Only the work items are counted.

06Open loops

Waiting on others

  • Laframboise e-transfer ($2,100), promised "end of week" on Mar 3.
  • Westburne backorder: 2 × 200A panels, ETA "next Tuesday".
  • Barrhaven builder: final lot layout for the temp service.

Kept out of your file

  • Likely scam: "Your Google Business listing will be suspended, verify now." Don't click.
  • Sensitive: Dario's invoice had his SIN on it. It's removed here. Ask him to leave it off next time.
  • Personal reminders: dentist Thursday 4 PM, kid's hockey fees due Mar 15.

07Upcoming deadlines

DateWhat
Mar 13Westburne invoice due · Pakenham quote
Mar 20Work van insurance renewal
Mar 31WSIB Q1 premium · HST filing (quarterly)
Apr 30Personal tax deadline (T2125). Receipts so far are sorted by category.

Want to see what we'd catch in your paperwork?

Get a Free Look at One Month